⚡ The Action Gap

Idea → Action

60% of founders never take action after validating. This is what happens between the idea and the first real step — and why it matters.

89%
Within 10 min
60%
Take no action
40%
Who build

THE 10-MINUTE WINDOW
% of cohort — time to first click after validation (30d)
0–10 minutes88.7%
10–60 minutes5%
1–24 hours5.1%
24+ hours1.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 88.7% act within 10 minutes — the window to build momentum is immediate.
WHY WAITING KILLS MOMENTUM
% of cohort
Immediate action31.1%
Delayed action68.9%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 68.9% delay action vs. 31.1% who act immediately — waiting kills momentum.
THE INTENT-TO-ACTION GAP
% of cohort
Express intent to build50%
Take meaningful action39.8%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 50% express interest to build, but only 39.8% take action — intention is not action.
TURNING VALIDATION INTO ACTION
% of cohort
Founders who validate100%
Founders who act after39.8%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Only 39.8% translate validation into action — validation without execution is procrastination.
HOW ITERATION BUILDS MOMENTUM
% of distinct founders by validation runs
1 validation run72.2%
2 runs18.5%
3+ runs9.3%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 72.2% do one run and quit — iteration is the differentiator.
WHY MOST FOUNDERS NEVER START
% of cohort
Founders who execute32.8%
Remain in exploration67.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Only 32.8% execute — 67.2% stay in exploration. Execution is the bottleneck.
MOVING BEFORE YOU FEEL READY
% of cohort
Move forward & build32.8%
Research more0%
Abandon the idea67.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 67.2% take no action — there is no "research more" middle ground. 32.8% build.
IDEA QUALITY IS NOT THE DECIDING FACTOR
% of cohort in each score band
Score 70–7937.1%
Score 80–8953.2%
Score 50–695.3%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 53.2% land in Score 80–89 — a high score does not predict who builds.
DEFINING A REAL CUSTOMER
% of cohort by customer specificity
Specific customer defined7.9%
Semi-clear customer77.1%
Vague / undefined15%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Only 7.9% define a specific customer — this is the #1 predictor of who builds.
WHAT WOULD HAVE CHANGED THE OUTCOME
Most common successful adjustments
Scope reduction35.9%
Customer narrowing8.2%
Value prop clarification9%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 35.9% scope reduction before acting — simplification is the last step before execution.
THE PAYING CUSTOMER SIGNAL
% of cohort
Paying customer focus19.4%
Non-paying audience80.6%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 80.6% build for audiences, not paying customers — this predicts abandonment.
WHEN ITERATION HELPS VS. HURTS
% of founders by validation runs
1 validation run72.2%
2 runs18.5%
3+ runs9.3%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 72.2% do one run and quit — iteration is the differentiator.