Updated in real-time

Founder Signal Engine

What founders want to build, where they hesitate, and what predicts action — from 300K+ interactions.

Industry Intent

Founder Intention Index

Which industries founders WANT to enter

Platforms leads founder interest at 19.8%.

Platforms19.8%
SaaS18.8%
E-commerce15.2%
AI/Tech12.7%
Consulting/Services11.4%
Brick & Mortar7.8%
HealthTech7.4%
EdTech6.7%
Customer Clarity

Customer Clarity Score

How specific founders describe their target

Only 33.3% of founders have a clear customer definition.

Semi-clear40%
Vague26.7%
Clear33.3%
Semi-clearVagueClear
Score Bands

Score Distribution

Last 180 days — distinct validations by score

Most ideas score 81-90 (47%) — execution matters more than perfection.

0-50
51-70
71-80
81-90
91-100
Behavior Types

Founder Behavior Distribution

Classified by sessions, idea changes, and execution

53.2% are Explorers — only 29.2% take action as Sprinters or Builders.

Explorer
Sprinter
Refiner
Analyzer
Builder
Conversion

Conversion by Category

% who take action within each category

FinTech has the highest execution rate at 37.9%.

FinTech37.9%
Consulting/Services24.7%
AI/Tech22.9%
Manufacturing22.9%
Brick & Mortar22.7%
E-commerce22.6%
EdTech22%
HealthTech19.8%
Red Flags

"Should You Be Building This?" Signals

Early misalignment indicators

95% of ideas show distribution unclear — the #1 misalignment signal.

Distribution unclear2518
Weak monetization2303
Market too broad707
Customer unclear579
Solution-first / AI-for-X237
Quality Signals

Strong vs. Weak Idea Inputs

What makes an idea compelling (or not)

Strong ideas have constraints; weak ideas have technology

Strong Inputs

  • Specific customer
  • Clear daily pain
  • Lived experience
  • Narrow market
  • Revenue problem

Weak Inputs

  • "Everyone"
  • Vague aspiration
  • No domain edge
  • Abstract market
  • "AI for X"

Strong ideas start with constraints and proximity. Weak ideas start with technology and imagination.

Post-Mortem

Why High-Quality Ideas Don't Move Forward

Distribution of blocking factors (cohort: high score, no execution)

100% fail due to weak founder–problem proximity — not idea quality.

Weak founder–problem proximity100%
No iteration after advice74.3%
Unclear first step after validation62.8%
Scope too large or unclear MVP16.9%
Customer too broad or abstract16.3%
Low confidence signals in language3.8%
Aspirational problem framing0.7%