Platform Signals

Startup Ideas — Platform Signals

Real behavioral data from 300,000+ founder interactions. What happens between having an idea and doing something about it.

THE IDEA → ACTION GAP
% of cohort
Express intent to build50%
Take meaningful action39.4%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 50% express interest to build, but only 39.4% take action — intention is not action.
ACTION HAPPENS IMMEDIATELY OR NOT AT ALL
% of cohort — time to first click after validation (30d)
0–10 minutes88%
10–60 minutes5.5%
1–24 hours5.1%
24+ hours1.4%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 88% act within 10 minutes — the window to build momentum is immediate.
EARLY DROP-OFF
% of founders — validation-run depth
Module 0–2 drop-off88.9%
Late-stage drop-off11.1%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 88.9% drop off before completing validation — finishing alone puts you in the top 11.1%.
INTENT DOES NOT LEAD TO ACTION
% of cohort
Move forward & build39.4%
Research more0%
Abandon the idea60.6%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 60.6% take no action — there is no "research more" middle ground. 39.4% build.
STARTUP FORMATION IS A LOOP
% of founders — stages may stack
Think100%
Pause3.4%
Rethink28.4%
Pivot13.6%
Restart1.7%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 28.4% rethink and 1.7% restart — looping is normal, but most loops never exit into execution.
HESITATION VARIES BY CATEGORY
% delayed 24h+ to first click
Fintech77.8%
SaaS72.9%
AI/Tech72.7%
E-commerce72.1%
Platforms71.7%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Fintech shows the highest hesitation at 77.8% delayed 24h+.
IDEA QUALITY IS NOT THE PRIMARY DRIVER
% of cohort in each score band
Score 70–7940.7%
Score 80–8950.9%
Score 50–695.9%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 50.9% land in Score 80–89 — a high score does not predict who builds.
THE EXECUTION MINORITY
% of cohort
Founders who execute39.4%
Remain in exploration60.6%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Only 39.4% execute — 60.6% stay in exploration. Execution is the bottleneck.
CUSTOMER CLARITY IS CRITICAL
% of cohort by customer specificity
Specific customer defined6.7%
Semi-clear customer79.1%
Vague or undefined14.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Only 6.7% define a specific customer — this is the #1 predictor of who builds.
WHAT CHANGES BEFORE ACTION
% of founders showing each text signal
Scope reduction30.9%
Customer narrowing7.4%
Value prop clarification7.6%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 30.9% scope reduction before acting — simplification is the last step before execution.