Platform Signals

Startup Ideas — Platform Signals

Real behavioral data from 300,000+ founder interactions. What happens between having an idea and doing something about it.

THE IDEA → ACTION GAP
% of cohort
Express intent to build50%
Take meaningful action39.8%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 50% express interest to build, but only 39.8% take action — intention is not action.
ACTION HAPPENS IMMEDIATELY OR NOT AT ALL
% of cohort — time to first click after validation (30d)
0–10 minutes88.7%
10–60 minutes5%
1–24 hours5.1%
24+ hours1.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 88.7% act within 10 minutes — the window to build momentum is immediate.
EARLY DROP-OFF
% of founders — validation-run depth
Module 0–2 drop-off89.7%
Late-stage drop-off10.3%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 89.7% drop off before completing validation — finishing alone puts you in the top 10.3%.
INTENT DOES NOT LEAD TO ACTION
% of cohort
Move forward & build39.8%
Research more0%
Abandon the idea60.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 60.2% take no action — there is no "research more" middle ground. 39.8% build.
STARTUP FORMATION IS A LOOP
% of founders — stages may stack
Think100%
Pause3.5%
Rethink28.1%
Pivot13.5%
Restart1.6%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 28.1% rethink and 1.6% restart — looping is normal, but most loops never exit into execution.
HESITATION VARIES BY CATEGORY
% delayed 24h+ to first click
Fintech76.5%
AI/Tech72.6%
Platforms72.2%
SaaS72.1%
E-commerce71.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Fintech shows the highest hesitation at 76.5% delayed 24h+.
IDEA QUALITY IS NOT THE PRIMARY DRIVER
% of cohort in each score band
Score 70–7939.7%
Score 80–8952.1%
Score 50–695.7%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 52.1% land in Score 80–89 — a high score does not predict who builds.
THE EXECUTION MINORITY
% of cohort
Founders who execute39.8%
Remain in exploration60.2%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Only 39.8% execute — 60.2% stay in exploration. Execution is the bottleneck.
CUSTOMER CLARITY IS CRITICAL
% of cohort by customer specificity
Specific customer defined7%
Semi-clear customer78.5%
Vague or undefined14.5%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 Only 7% define a specific customer — this is the #1 predictor of who builds.
WHAT CHANGES BEFORE ACTION
% of founders showing each text signal
Scope reduction32.8%
Customer narrowing8.2%
Value prop clarification7.9%
KEY TAKEAWAY
💡 32.8% scope reduction before acting — simplification is the last step before execution.